What is considered net income for support cases?
[…] Tax returns show taxable income and pay stubs show take-home pay, but net available income for support and alimony cases may be quite different. At Pollock Begg, we are routinely asked to calculate net income for support and alimony cases, and many of our attorneys teach other lawyers and judges around the state.
What is considered net income for support cases?
These determinations begin with a definition of net income provided by Pennsylvania law (see 23 Pa.C.S. 4302, as follows):
“Income Includes compensation for services, including, but not limited to, wages, salaries, bonuses, fees, compensation in kind, commissions and similar items; income derived from business; gains derived from dealings in property; interest; rents; royalties; dividends; annuities; income from life insurance and endowment contracts; all forms of retirement; pensions; income from discharge of indebtedness; distributive share of partnership gross income; income in respect of a decedent; income from an interest in an estate or trust; military retirement benefits; railroad employment retirement benefits; social security benefits; temporary and permanent disability benefits; workers’ compensation; unemployment compensation; other entitlements to money or lump sum awards, without regard to source, including lottery winnings; income tax refunds; insurance compensation or settlements; awards or verdicts; and any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of source.”
This statute has been interpreted by the trial and appellate courts many times over the past three decades. Since the mid 1980s, the Pennsylvania courts have held that net disposable income for support purposes is not the same as taxable income.